Premium TPU Leather
PVC-Free, Eco-Friendly Synthetic Leather Solutions
Thermoplastic polyurethane synthetic leather for footwear, bags, furniture, automotive interiors, and fashion accessories. Durable, flexible, halogen-free — the sustainable alternative to PVC leather. 15-day delivery from our Shanghai factory.
Factory Direct
In-House R&D
Free Samples
60+ Countries
What Is TPU Leather?
TPU Leather is a thermoplastic polyurethane-based synthetic leather engineered as a premium, eco-friendly alternative to traditional PVC and PU leather. Unlike PVC leather, which contains plasticizers, phthalates, and chlorine, TPU Leather is 100% PVC-free, BPA-free, and halogen-free — making it safer for manufacturers, consumers, and the environment.
At Shanghai Functech Tech, we produce TPU Leather in our 8,500 m² facility in Songjiang, Shanghai, equipped with four calendering and embossing lines. We manufacture TPU leather in thicknesses from 0.3 mm to 2.0 mm, widths up to 1,400 mm, and with an extensive range of surface textures — from classic pebble grain to custom designer patterns — all tailored to your specific application requirements.
Our TPU Leather delivers superior abrasion resistance, excellent flex endurance, and outstanding weatherability while remaining soft, supple, and comfortable to the touch. It is REACH, RoHS, and OEKO-TEX certified, fully recyclable, and compliant with increasingly stringent global environmental regulations — supporting your brand’s sustainability commitments.
Key Differentiators
- Thickness: 0.3 mm to 2.0 mm
- Width: up to 1,400 mm
- 100% PVC-free, BPA-free, halogen-free
- Abrasion resistance: 50,000+ Martindale cycles
- Flex endurance: 100,000+ cycles
- Temperature range: -30°C to +80°C
- Custom textures and embossing patterns
- REACH, RoHS, OEKO-TEX compliant
Technical Advantages of Our TPU Leather
Engineered for superior durability, comfort, and environmental performance across diverse applications and end-use conditions.
Superior Abrasion Resistance
50,000+ Martindale cycles and 20,000+ Taber abrasion cycles. Our TPU Leather far outlasts conventional PVC leather in high-wear applications — maintaining its surface integrity, texture, and color even under continuous friction and daily use.
100% PVC-Free & Halogen-Free
Completely free of polyvinyl chloride, plasticizers, phthalates, and chlorine compounds. No toxic dioxin release during incineration. Compliant with EU REACH, RoHS, and increasingly stringent global chemical regulations — the safe, future-proof choice.
Exceptional Flex Endurance
100,000+ flex cycles at -20°C with no cracking or delamination. TPU Leather remains supple and crack-free in cold conditions, making it ideal for footwear, outdoor gear, and automotive applications that demand long-term flexibility.
Weather & UV Resistant
Superior UV stability and weather resistance compared to PVC and conventional PU leather. No yellowing, cracking, or embrittlement after 500+ hours of UV exposure testing. Ideal for automotive interiors, outdoor furniture, and marine applications.
Eco-Friendly & Recyclable
100% thermoplastic polyurethane — no plasticizers, no chlorine, no halogens. Fully melt-processable and recyclable at end-of-life. Supports brand sustainability goals and circular economy initiatives. Lower carbon footprint than PVC leather production.
Custom Textures & Colors
In-house embossing capability with 200+ texture patterns — from classic pebble grain, croco, and nappa to custom designer embossing. Full Pantone color matching. Matte, glossy, or semi-gloss finishes available for any brand identity.
Production Capacity — Built to Scale with Your Business
From custom-textured small-batch development to bulk production runs, our facility is equipped to deliver consistent quality at any volume.
4 Production Lines
In-House Embossing
In-House Lab
Delivery Guarantee — We Ship on Time, Every Time
We understand that on-time delivery directly impacts your production schedule and customer commitments. Our vertically integrated manufacturing — from TPU resin compounding to calendering, embossing, and finishing — eliminates dependency on third-party suppliers and gives us complete control over lead times.
From our Shanghai factory, we ship via sea and air freight to all major ports worldwide. We provide real-time order tracking and proactive communication at every stage — inquiry, sample approval, production, inspection, and shipment.
Custom Development — Your Leather Solution, Your Specifications
No two leather applications are the same. Our R&D team works with you from concept to production — delivering a TPU Leather that meets your exact requirements for texture, thickness, and performance.
Requirement Analysis
Discuss application, texture, thickness, performance requirements, and regulatory standards
Formulation Design
Select TPU grade, hardness, color, texture pattern, and surface finish for your application
Sample Production
Calendering trial and embossing; deliver sample sheets within 5-7 working days with test data
Testing & Validation
Full lab report: abrasion, flex endurance, UV aging, colorfastness, chemical compliance
Mass Production
Scale to production with in-line QC, batch traceability, and COA documentation
Customization Parameters
| Parameter | Custom Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | 0.3 mm to 2.0 mm | Precision calendering, +/-0.05 mm tolerance |
| Width | Up to 1,400 mm | Custom slitting available for narrower widths |
| TPU Grade | Polyester or Polyether | Polyester for mechanical strength; polyether for hydrolysis resistance |
| Shore Hardness | 70A to 98A | Softer for apparel/handbags; harder for automotive/industrial |
| Surface Texture | 200+ patterns or custom | Pebble grain, croco, nappa, smooth, perforated, custom design |
| Color | Full Pantone matching | Solid, metallic, pearlescent, two-tone, and gradient options |
| Surface Finish | Matte, Glossy, Semi-Gloss | Adjustable gloss level for different aesthetic requirements |
| Backing | None, Fabric, Fleece, Non-woven | Laminated backing for added structure and tear strength |
| Perforation | Custom hole patterns | Decorative or functional perforation for breathability |
| Functional Additives | Anti-UV, Anti-microbial, Flame-retardant | Integrated into TPU formulation |
Industries & Applications
TPU Leather serves a diverse range of industries — from footwear and fashion to automotive and furniture.
Footwear & Shoes
Uppers, linings, and trim for sneakers, boots, dress shoes, and casual footwear. Superior flex endurance prevents creasing and cracking at flex points. Breathable and comfortable for all-day wear.
Bags & Leather Goods
Handbags, backpacks, wallets, and briefcases. Premium feel with excellent tear strength and abrasion resistance. Custom textures and colors for distinctive brand identity without compromising durability.
Furniture Upholstery
Sofas, chairs, ottomans, and contract furniture. 50,000+ Martindale cycles for high-traffic commercial environments. Stain-resistant, easy to clean, and available in flame-retardant grades.
Automotive Interiors
Seat covers, door panels, steering wheel wraps, and dashboard trim. UV-stable for interior sun exposure, low-VOC for cabin air quality, and available in OEM-matched colors and textures.
Electronics & Accessories
Phone cases, tablet covers, laptop sleeves, and wearable bands. Premium tactile feel with excellent drop protection. Thin-gauge TPU leather (0.3-0.5 mm) ideal for precision-molded accessories.
Fashion & Apparel
Jackets, pants, skirts, and fashion accessories. Soft, supple hand feel comparable to genuine leather. Breathable and comfortable for garments, with excellent drape and stitchability.
Sports & Outdoor Gear
Gloves, ball covers, protective gear, and outdoor equipment. Weather-resistant, maintains flexibility in cold conditions, and withstands harsh outdoor environments without degrading.
Medical & Healthcare
Medical furniture upholstery, wheelchair cushions, and patient care surfaces. Hypoallergenic, easy to disinfect, and available with antimicrobial treatment. ISO 10993 biocompatibility testing available.
Case Studies — Real Projects, Proven Results
See how global brands have leveraged our TPU Leather technology to improve product performance and meet sustainability goals.
European Sneaker Brand — Eco-Friendly Shoe Uppers
A premium European sneaker manufacturer was transitioning away from PVC leather due to tightening EU chemical regulations and consumer demand for sustainable materials. They needed an alternative that matched the look, feel, and durability of their existing PVC-based uppers.
Solution: Developed a 1.2 mm polyester TPU Leather with custom pebble grain embossing matching their existing texture. Full Pantone color match to their brand palette. Martindale abrasion exceeded 60,000 cycles — 50% better than their previous PVC leather. Anti-UV additive package for outdoor wear resistance.
Result: 500K+ square meters delivered across four seasons. Product durability complaints dropped by 70%. Brand successfully launched “100% PVC-Free” marketing campaign. Retail price maintained with improved sustainability credentials.
Japanese Auto Tier-1 — Door Panel Upholstery
A Japanese automotive Tier-1 supplier needed a synthetic leather for interior door panels that met strict OEM low-VOC requirements (VDA 278) and could withstand years of interior sun exposure without yellowing or cracking — their existing PVC leather was failing UV aging tests.
Solution: Engineered a 1.5 mm polyether TPU Leather with enhanced UV stabilizer package and low-VOC formulation. Passed 1,000 hours of UV aging with Delta E < 2 (no visible color change). VDA 278 VOC emissions 60% below OEM limit. Custom nappa texture matched OEM interior specification.
Result: Approved supplier status with major Japanese OEM. 300K+ square meters delivered annually. TPU leather adopted across three vehicle platforms. VOC compliance enabled OEM to meet cabin air quality targets.
US Fashion Brand — Premium Handbag Collection
A US fashion brand wanted to launch a premium handbag line using cruelty-free, eco-friendly materials that still delivered the luxury look and feel of genuine exotic leather. Their existing PU leather lacked the tactile premium quality and embossing depth their designs required.
Solution: Created a 1.8 mm polyester TPU Leather with a deep-embossed crocodile texture using a custom-designed embossing roller. Semi-gloss finish with two-tone color effect. Backed with non-woven fabric for added structure. Tear strength exceeded 80N/mm — matching genuine leather performance for stitching and construction.
Result: 200K+ square meters delivered across two collections. Brand successfully marketed as “vegan luxury” and gained features in major fashion publications. Retail price positioned 30% above their previous PU leather line, with improved customer satisfaction scores.
Australian Contract Furniture — Commercial Sofa Upholstery
An Australian contract furniture manufacturer supplying hotel and office projects needed synthetic leather that met commercial fire safety standards (AS/NZS 1530.3) while also being PVC-free for green building certification credits. Standard PVC leather met fire codes but failed environmental requirements.
Solution: Developed a 2.0 mm polyether TPU Leather with integrated flame-retardant additive package achieving AS/NZS 1530.3 compliance. Martindale abrasion exceeded 50,000 cycles for high-traffic commercial use. Fleece backing for enhanced tear strength. Available in 12 standard contract colors with custom matching.
Result: 400K+ square meters delivered across multiple hotel and office projects. Product approved for Green Star certified buildings (PVC-free credit). Contract furniture warranty claims related to upholstery wear dropped by 85%.
Standard Product Specifications
These are our standard reference grades. Custom specifications are available — contact our technical team with your requirements.
| Parameter | Apparel (XG-AP) | Automotive (XG-AU) | Industrial (XG-ID) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical Properties | |||
| Thickness | 0.3 to 1.0 mm | 1.0 to 1.5 mm | 1.0 to 2.0 mm |
| Width | Up to 1,400 mm | Up to 1,400 mm | Up to 1,400 mm |
| Shore Hardness | 75A to 85A | 85A to 92A | 90A to 98A |
| Backing | None or Fabric | Fabric or Fleece | Fleece or Non-woven |
| Surface Texture | Smooth, Nappa, Pebble | Nappa, Pebble, Custom | Pebble, Croco, Custom |
| Mechanical Properties | |||
| Martindale Abrasion | 30,000+ cycles | 50,000+ cycles | 50,000+ cycles |
| Taber Abrasion (CS-10) | 500+ cycles | 1,000+ cycles | 1,000+ cycles |
| Flex Endurance (-20°C) | 50,000+ cycles | 100,000+ cycles | 100,000+ cycles |
| Tear Strength | 40+ N/mm | 60+ N/mm | 80+ N/mm |
| Tensile Strength | 15+ MPa | 20+ MPa | 25+ MPa |
| Environmental Properties | |||
| UV Resistance (500h) | Delta E < 3 | Delta E < 2 | Delta E < 2 |
| Operating Temperature | -20°C to +70°C | -30°C to +80°C | -30°C to +80°C |
| Hydrolysis Resistance | Good (polyether grade) | Excellent (polyether grade) | Excellent (polyether grade) |
| Flame Retardant | Available on request | Available (FMVSS 302) | Standard (AS/NZS 1530.3) |
| Compliance & Documentation | |||
| PVC-Free | 100% PVC-Free | 100% PVC-Free | 100% PVC-Free |
| Halogen-Free | Yes | Yes | Yes (flame-retardant grade exempt) |
| REACH | Compliant | Compliant | Compliant |
| RoHS | Compliant | Compliant | Compliant |
| OEKO-TEX Standard 100 | Class II (Skin Contact) | Class II (Skin Contact) | Class II (Skin Contact) |
Certifications & Quality Assurance
Our TPU Leather is backed by internationally recognized certifications — giving you and your customers confidence in every roll.
ISO 9001:2015
Quality Management System
OEKO-TEX Standard 100
Class II – Skin Contact Safe
100% PVC-Free
No Plasticizers or Phthalates
REACH Compliant
EU Chemical Safety
RoHS Compliant
Hazardous Substances Free
SGS Tested
Third-Party Verified
Low-VOC
VDA 278 / Cabin Air Quality
Recyclable
100% TPU – Eco-Friendly
Our Quality Process — From Inquiry to Shipment
Every order follows a documented, traceable workflow. You’ll know exactly where your production stands at every step.
Inquiry & Review
Technical team evaluates your spec — application, texture, thickness, performance requirements
Formulation
R&D selects TPU grade, hardness, color, texture, and surface finish for your application
Lab Sample
Small-batch calendering and embossing trial; sample sheets shipped with test data within 5-7 days
Bulk Production
Full-width calendering and embossing with in-line QC — thickness, texture, color, surface
Final Inspection
AQL sampling per ISO 2859; full test report — abrasion, flex, UV, colorfastness, compliance
Shipment
Packed to your spec; COA issued; tracking provided; post-delivery support available
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about our TPU Leather — your question not here? Contact us directly.
What is the difference between TPU Leather and PVC Leather?
TPU Leather is made from thermoplastic polyurethane, while PVC Leather is made from polyvinyl chloride. TPU Leather is 100% PVC-free, halogen-free, and contains no plasticizers or phthalates — making it safer for human contact and the environment. TPU Leather also offers superior abrasion resistance, better flex endurance at low temperatures, and no toxic dioxin release during disposal. PVC leather is cheaper but increasingly restricted by global regulations due to its environmental and health impacts. TPU Leather is the future-proof, sustainable alternative.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for TPU Leather?
Our standard MOQ is 1,000 linear meters per specification for standard textures and colors, and 3,000 linear meters for custom-embossed patterns (due to embossing roller setup). For new product development, we offer low-volume trial runs from 200 linear meters. This flexibility allows you to validate the leather in your production process before committing to larger volumes.
How do you ensure consistent texture and color across production runs?
We use precision-engraved embossing rollers with controlled temperature and pressure for consistent texture depth across every meter. Color is controlled via spectrophotometer measurement on every production batch, with Delta E < 2 tolerance vs. approved standard. AQL-based sampling inspection per ISO 2859 is performed before shipment, with full batch-to-batch traceability from raw TPU resin through to finished leather rolls. Color and texture samples are retained for each batch for future reference.
Can you create custom embossing patterns for my brand?
Yes. We have in-house embossing roller design and manufacturing capability. You can provide a physical sample, a digital design file, or a concept description, and our team will create a custom embossing roller for your exclusive texture. Custom roller development typically takes 10-15 working days. Once the roller is created, it is reserved exclusively for your production runs. This service is ideal for brands seeking distinctive, proprietary leather textures.
What is the difference between polyester TPU and polyether TPU leather?
Polyester TPU offers higher mechanical strength, better abrasion resistance, and superior oil/chemical resistance — making it ideal for footwear, bags, and general-purpose applications. Polyether TPU provides superior hydrolysis resistance, microbial resistance, low-temperature flexibility, and UV stability — making it the preferred choice for automotive interiors, outdoor furniture, marine applications, and products exposed to moisture or sunlight. Our technical team will recommend the right grade based on your use case.
Can your TPU Leather meet automotive and fire safety standards?
Yes. Our TPU Leather can be formulated with flame-retardant additives to meet automotive standards (FMVSS 302), commercial furniture standards (AS/NZS 1530.3, CAL 117), and other regional fire safety requirements. For automotive applications, we also offer low-VOC formulations compliant with VDA 278 and other OEM cabin air quality specifications. We provide full test reports and can arrange third-party certification testing for specific standards as needed. Contact our technical team with your regulatory requirements.
Ready to Develop Your Next TPU Leather Solution?
Whether you need standard textured leather or a fully customized formulation with exclusive embossing, specific thickness, or compliance requirements — our team is ready to support your project with free samples, technical consultation, and competitive factory-direct pricing.
Free Samples · Custom Development · 5-Day Sample Turnaround · PVC-Free · Factory-Direct Pricing
